NEW YORK

February 4, 2020

Hellenic-American / Norwegian-American Chambers of Commerce

26th Annual Joint Shipping Conference

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2020  ●  APELLA AT ALEXANDRIA CENTER, 2ND FLOOR  ●  450 EAST 29TH STREET, NEW YORK CITY

- PROGRAM IN FORMATION -

8:15 am  Registration and Breakfast | Sponsored by the Royal Norwegian          Consulate General of New York
 

9:00 am  Opening Remarks
Ole Christian Schroder, Director of Environmental Compliance, Scorpio Group

9:10 am  Macro Shipping and Economic Overview

9:30 am  Environmental & Other Regulations - IMO 2020
Confirmed Speakers: 
Nils Chr. Øy-Petersen, Clean Marine
Capt. Jason Tama, Port Captain, Port of New York/New Jersey

Moderator:
Ole Christian Schroder, Director of Environmental Compliance, Scorpio Group

10:15 am  Regulatory & Corporate Governance
               
 Impact of OECD, EU & OFAC in Shipping
Confirmed Speakers: 
Molly McCafferty, Guardian Navigation
Irina Nossova, Liberian Registry
Daniel Tadros, The American P&I Club

Gina Venezia, Partner, Freehill, Hogan & Mahar

 

Moderator: 

Matt Thomas, Partner, Blank Rome

11:00 am  Coffee Break | Sponsored by Navios Group

11:25 am   The Poseidon Principles & the Rise of Alternative Finance

Confirmed Speakers:
Marsila Karpida, Partner, Watson Farley & Williams LLP
Michael Kirk, RMK Maritime

Martin Lunder, Nordea
Paul Taylor, Societe General
 

Moderator: 

Larry Rutkowski, Seward & Kissel

12:10 pm  Pre-Luncheon Reception | Sponsored by The Liberian Registry

12:45 pm  Luncheon 

Speakers:

 

Moderator: 

Brian Devine, Norton, Rose, Fulbright

2:15pm  Impact of technology and AI in the Business of Shipping 
Confirmed Speakers: 
Semiramis Assimakopoulou, The Signal Group


Moderator: 

George Lentzas, Springfield Capital Management

2:45pm Cybersecurity in the Maritime Industry
Confirmed Speakers:
Sarah Brennan, US Coast Guard

Moderator:

George Tsimis, GJT Marine Consultants

 

3:15 pm  Strategic & Political Turmoil 

Confirmed Speakers: 
Eric Stern, SUNY Albany

 

Moderator: 

John Stratakis, Partner, Poles, Tublin, Stratakis & Gonzalez, LLP

4:00 pm  Coffee and Networking | Sponsored by Norton Rose Fulbright

4:20 pm  The next Generation of Shipowners

Confirmed Speakers: 
Irene Marinakis Cabezas, Marinakis Chartering

Stefanos Kasselakis, SwiftBulk
George Mangos, Interunity Management


Moderator: 
Hara Gisholt, Core Assurance CR Marine

5:00 pm  Closing Remarks

Hara Gisholt, Core Assurance CR Marine

5:15 pm  Cocktail Reception | 

 

PLATINUM SPONSOR 

The Marshall Islands Registry
 

BREAKFAST SPONSOR
The Royal Norwegian Consulate General of New York

 

GOLD SPONSORS
Core Assurance CR Marine

BRONZE SPONSORS

The American P&I Club
Nordea
M&N Management
Poles, Tublin, Stratakis & Gonzalez, LLP

Seward & Kissel LLP

Skuld

Southern Star Shipping
Watson Farley Williams


COFFEE AM SPONSOR
Navios Group

PRE-LUNCEON RECEPTION

The Liberian Registry

COFFEE PM SPONSOR

Norton Rose Fulbright LLP

COCKTAIL RECEPTION SPONSORS


SPEAKERS' DINNER SPONSOR
DNV GL

MEDIA SPONSORS

Capital Link
Lloyd's List
M
aritime TV

For more information and sponsorship opportunities, contact: 

Live Sletten Diakolios (NACC) | info@naccusa.org | 646-883-1760