top of page


February 6, 2024

Hellenic-American & Norwegian-American Chambers of Commerce

30th Annual HACC-NACC

Shipping Conference

Clean Energy in a Changing World

PROGRAM (in formation)

9:00 am  Opening Remarks

Humera Ahmed, The Liberian Registry
Sophia Brown, IRI/The Marshall Islands Registry

9:05 am  Keynote

Dorothea Ioannou, The American P&I Club

9:30 am  Navigating the Green Transition:

Strategies and Solutions for a Sustainable Shipping Industry

Speakers: 
Jeanne Grasso, Blank Rome LLP
Nick Makar, IRI/The Marshall Islands Registry
Hamish Norton, Star Bulk
Apostolos Zampelas, McKinsey & Company

Moderator:                    
Ole Christian Schrøder, Scorpio Group
               

10:05 am  Technology, Innovation, and Ship Design

Speakers:
Robert Galinski
, Kongsberg Maritime

Thomas Klenum, LISCR
Christina Liviakis Gianopulos, American Ship Repair
Lina Tenenbaum, International Seaways

Moderator: 
Allan Krogsgaard, DNV


10:40 am  Coffee Break

11:00 am  Market Overview 
Speaker:        
Robert Savage, BNY Mellon    
Introduction/Moderator:

Greg Chase, Reed Smith LLP

11:25 am  Developments in Maritime Finance 

Speakers: 
Morten Arntzen, Macquarie

Paul Leand, AMA Capital Partners

Martin Lunder,  Green Harbour Advisors

Martijn Van Tuijl, First Citizens Bank

Moderator: 
Sophia Agathis, Seward & Kissel LLP


12:00 pm Keynote
Speaker: 
Geoffrey Pyatt
Assistant Secretary at US Department of State 
Introduction:
Dan Tadros, The American P&I Club

1:00 pm  Luncheon Keynote 

Speaker:

Robert Burke, Ridgebury Tankers
Introduction:

John Benson, Watson, Farley & Williams LLP
 

MARLENE DANIELS AWARD

Introduction: Clay Maitland, IRI/The Marshall Islands Registry

Presenters: Larry Rutkowski, Seward & Kissel LLP

Award Recipient: Lois Zabrocky, International Seaways

2:10 pm  Alternative Marine Fuels and Carbon Management

Speakers:
Jan Hagen Andersen
, DNV

John Battaglia, BGC

Thomas Damsgaard, BIMCO
Lydia Ntousopoulou, Seamar Management SA

Moderator: 

Stephen Laino, Poten & Partners

2:45 pm  Offshore Wind

Speakers:
Diane Burman, NY State Public Service Commission

Charlie Papavizas, Winston Strawn LLP

Alessandra Tebaldi, McAllister Towing
Moderator: 

George Tsimis, GJT Marine Consultants LLC

3:20 pm  Coffee Break

3:40 pm Geopolitical Considerations

Speakers: 
Victoria Kataoka, The Arkin Group
Claire M
cCleskey, Office of Foreign Assets Control, OFAC

Hon. John G. VonglisSenior Advisor, The Rockefeller Foundation

Carl Watson, Director, US Department of State

Moderator: 

John C. Stratakis, Poles Tublin Stratakis & Gonzales LLP

4:15 pm  Shipowners' Perspective 

Speakers:
Hamish
 Norton, Star Bulk

Mark Filanowski, Pangaea 

Fred Gordon, Navios Maritime Partners L.P.
Art Regan, Energos Infrastructure

Moderator: 

Peter Bazos, Southern Star

5:00 pm  Closing Remarks

Brian P. Devine, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
 

 

Times subject to change

For more information and sponsorship opportunities, contact: info@haccnaccshippingconference.com

Alexandra Spyrou-Mitsakis (HACC) | info@hellenicamerican.cc | 212-629-6380 or
Live Sletten Diakolios (NACC) | info@naccusa.org | 646-883-1760

bottom of page